← Trade Finance BD · Transaction worksheet

Know what your answer covers.

Source register checked 15 October 2026. Research coverage is not regulatory approval or commercial advisory acceptance.

Private customer advice remains paused pending secure sign-in, separate storage, qualified reviewers and launch acceptance. Public research is source-backed assistance.

Coverage and remaining gaps

Policy amendments and AD original catalogue →

Newly recovered official English circulars

Circular40 contains image/form pages without extractable text; use its original for those pages. The indexed text is not represented as a complete form transcription. Circular41 expressly supersedes Circular14 dated23June2026, with savings for existing NRCTAs. Circular40 consolidates only its stated outward-current-account scope, retains the GFETVol.2 reporting exception and directs later instructions to be read with it. It does not replace import or transportation rules.

Cash-incentive schedule · FY2026–27

Working English transcription checked against AnnexureA PDF pages2–3. Shipments1July2026–30June2027. Original Bangla governs; independent domain acceptance remains pending.

Do not add rates together without express authority. Other applicable sector conditions remain in force.

Original schedule ↗ · Item1 amendment ↗
Item / sectorRate and stated categoryOriginal
1. Domestic export-oriented textile: alternative cash assistance in lieu of bond and duty drawback5.00% — Amended by Circular19; domestic yarn/fabric procurement evidence and referenced conditions apply.PDF page2
2. Textile exports to the Euro area: additional special assistance0.50% — Original AnnexureA refers to addition to the existing 1.50%. Do not assume automatic stacking with the amended item1 rate; verify the applicable circulars.PDF page2
3. Small and medium RMG enterprises: additional facility3.00% — Knit, woven and sweater enterprises within the stated category.PDF page2
4. Textile new products or new markets expansion2.00% — Excludes the USA, Canada, EU and UK.PDF page2
5. RMG special cash assistance0.30% — Applicable RMG category and other instructions must be checked.PDF page2
6. Jute products10.00% — Diversified jute products.
5.00% — Hessian, sacking and CBC finished products.
3.00% — Jute yarn and twine.

Diversified jute products must use at least50% jute by value, following the definition referenced in the Jute Act2017.

PDF page2
7. Leather goods10.00% — Previous ceiling remains unchanged.PDF page2
8. Handicrafts6.00% — Including hogla, straw, sugarcane/coconut coir, plant leaves/shells and garment waste fabrics, as stated in the original.PDF page2
9. Cattle and buffalo offal, horns and tendons, excluding bones6.00% — Goods category must match the original.PDF page2
10. Frozen shrimp and other fish8.00% — Shrimp: ice coverage up to20%.
7.00% — Shrimp: above20% to30%.
6.00% — Shrimp: above30% to40%.
4.00% — Shrimp: above40%.
3.50% — Other frozen fish: ice coverage up to20%.
2.50% — Other frozen fish: above20% to30%.
2.00% — Other frozen fish: above30% to40%.
1.50% — Other frozen fish: above40%.
PDF page2
11. Agricultural and processed agricultural products10.00% — Vegetables/fruits and agroprocessing products within the stated scheme.PDF page2
12. Potatoes10.00% — Applicable sector conditions remain in force.PDF page2
13. Light engineering products10.00% — Applicable sector conditions remain in force.PDF page2
14. 100% halal meat and100% halal processed meat products10.00% — Halal and product eligibility must be established.PDF page2
15. Crust and finished leather6.00% — Crust leather from eligible Savar leather-industry-city factories or other factories with their own ETP.
6.00% — Finished leather from those eligible factories.
PDF page2
16. PET bottle flakes and polyester staple fibre made from PET flakes6.00% — PET bottle flakes.
6.00% — Polyester staple fibre manufactured from PET bottle flakes.
PDF page2
17. Ships6.00% — Applicable sector conditions remain in force.PDF page2
18. Carbon from jute sticks and jute particle board8.00% — Goods must match the stated category.PDF page2
19. Grain and vegetable seeds8.00% — Applicable sector conditions remain in force.PDF page2
20. Furniture8.00% — Applicable sector conditions remain in force.PDF page3
21. Plastic products6.00% — Applicable sector conditions remain in force.PDF page3
22. Locally manufactured paper and paper products6.00% — Domestic production requirement applies.PDF page3
23. Agar and attar8.00% — Applicable sector conditions remain in force.PDF page3
24. Active Pharmaceutical Ingredients (API)5.00% — Applicable sector conditions remain in force.PDF page3
25. Accumulator batteries10.00% — HS8507.10 and8507.20 as stated in the original.PDF page3
26. Footwear and bags made from synthetic and fabric blends8.00% — Where bond/duty-drawback benefits on materials are not taken.
2.00% — Where those benefits are taken; refer to FE Circular29 dated24July2025.
PDF page3
27. Software, IT-enabled services (ITES), hardware and individual freelancers6.00% — Software, ITES and hardware exports from Bangladesh.
2.50% — Individual freelancers exporting software or ITES.
PDF page3
28. Pharmaceutical products including medical/surgical instruments and appliances6.00% — Product/category and other applicable instructions must be checked.PDF page3
29. Motorcycles6.00% — Applicable sector conditions remain in force.PDF page3
30. Photovoltaic modules6.00% — Applicable sector conditions remain in force.PDF page3
31. Razors and razor blades6.00% — Applicable sector conditions remain in force.PDF page3
32. Ceramic products6.00% — Applicable sector conditions remain in force.PDF page3
33. Caps7.00% — Applicable sector conditions remain in force.PDF page3
34. Crabs and eels6.00% — Frozen, soft-shell and live categories as stated in the original.PDF page3
35. Galvanized sheet/coils6.00% — Zinc-coated, aluminium-and-zinc-coated and colour-coated categories as stated in the original.PDF page3
36. Chemical products5.00% — Chlorine and hydrochloric acid, as specified in the original.PDF page3
37. Consumer electronics, electrical home and kitchen appliances6.00% — Applicable sector conditions remain in force.PDF page3
38. Rice3.00% — Applicable sector conditions remain in force.PDF page3
39. Locally produced tea2.00% — Domestic production requirement applies.PDF page3
40. Locally produced MS steel products2.00% — Domestic production requirement applies.PDF page3
41. Locally produced bicycles and bicycle parts3.00% — Domestic production requirement applies.PDF page3
42. Locally produced cement sheets3.00% — Domestic production requirement applies.PDF page3
43. Enterprises in BEZA, BEPZA and high-tech park specialized zones2.00% — Circular34/2021 paragraph1(a) eligible deemed exports, except the special RMG cash assistance under FE Circular01 dated7January2020.
2.00% — Circular34/2021 paragraph1(b): processed agricultural-product exports of TypeA and TypeB enterprises.
0.30% — Special RMG assistance under that2020 circular in paragraph1(a), and other goods of all categories under paragraph1(c).
PDF page3